Contact Us

2013 Grammy Winners

Black Keys Fiona Apple Frank Ocean
Simone Joyner / Frederick M. Brown / Jason Kempin, Getty Images

Tons of indie artists are nominated for Grammys tonight in all sorts of categories — from the coveted Record of the Year to Best Alternative Music Album (duh) to the rootsy Best Americana Album. Below is  a list of those nominees. Check back throughout the night to see who won.

Record Of The Year

‘Lonely Boy’ – The Black Keys

‘Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)’ – Kelly Clarkson

‘We Are Young’ – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

WINNER: ‘Somebody That I Used to Know’ – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

‘Thinkin Bout You’ – Frank Ocean

‘We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together’ – Taylor Swift

 

Album Of The Year

‘El Camino’ – The Black Keys

‘Some Nights’ – Fun.

WINNER: ‘Babel’ – Mumford & Sons

‘Channel Orange’ – Frank Ocean

‘Blunderbuss’ – Jack White

 

Song Of The Year

‘The A Team’ – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

‘Adorn’ – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

‘Call Me Maybe’ – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

‘Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)’ – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali ‘Tamposi,’ songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

WINNER: ‘We Are Young’ – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

 

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes

WINNER: Fun.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: ‘Set Fire To The Rain [live]‘ – Adele

‘Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)’ – Kelly Clarkson

‘Call Me Maybe’ – Carly Rae Jepsen

‘Wide Awake’ – Katy Perry

‘Where Have You Been’ – Rihanna

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

‘Shake It Out’ – Florence & the Machine

‘We Are Young’ – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

WINNER: ‘Somebody That I Used To Know’ – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

‘Sexy And I Know It’ – Lmfao

‘Payphone’ – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: ‘Stronger’ – Kelly Clarkson

‘Ceremonials’ – Florence & the Machine

‘Some Nights’ – Fun.

‘Overexposed’ – Maroon 5

‘The Truth About Love’ – Pink

 

Best Dance Recording

‘Levels’ – Avicii

‘Let’s Go’ – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo

WINNER: ‘Bangarang’ – Skrillex Featuring Sirah

‘Don’t You Worry Child’ – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

‘I Can’t Live Without You’ – Al Walser

 

Best Dance/Electronica Album

‘Wonderland’ – Steve Aoki

‘Don’t Think’ – The Chemical Brothers

‘>Album Title Goes Here<’ – Deadmau5

‘Fire & Ice’ – Kaskade

WINNER: ‘Bangarang’ – Skrillex

 

Best Rock Performance

‘Hold On’ – Alabama Shakes

WINNER: ‘Lonely Boy’ – The Black Keys

‘Charlie Brown’ – Coldplay

‘I Will Wait’ – Mumford & Sons

‘We Take Care Of Our Own’ – Bruce Springsteen

 

Best Rock Song

‘Freedom At 21′ – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

‘I Will Wait’ – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)

WINNER: ‘Lonely Boy’ – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)

‘Madness’ – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

‘We Take Care Of Our Own’ – Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

 

Best Rock Album

WINNER: ‘El Camino’ – The Black Keys

‘Mylo Xyloto’ – Coldplay

‘The 2nd Law’ – Muse

‘Wrecking Ball’ – Bruce Springsteen

‘Blunderbuss’ – Jack White

 

Best Alternative Music Album

‘The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do’ – Fiona Apple

‘Biophilia’ – Björk

WINNER: ‘Making Mirrors’ – Gotye

‘Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming’ – M83

‘Bad As Me’ – Tom Waits

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

‘Fortune’ – Chris Brown

‘Kaleidoscope Dream’ – Miguel

WINNER: ‘Channel Orange’ – Frank Ocean

 

Best Americana Album

‘The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers

‘From The Ground Up’ – John Fullbright

‘The Lumineers’ – The Lumineers

‘Babel’ – Mumford & Sons

WINNER: ‘Slipstream’ – Bonnie Raitt

 

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: ‘Rebirth’ – Jimmy Cliff

‘Miracle’ – The Original Wailers

‘Tomahawk Technique’ – Sean Paul

‘New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition’ – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters

‘Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill’ – Toots And The Maytals

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

‘The Adventures Of Tintin’ – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer

‘The Artist’ – Ludovic Bource, Composer

‘The Dark Knight Rises’ – Hans Zimmer, Composer

WINNER: ‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’ – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers

‘Hugo’ – Howard Shore, Composer

‘Journey’ – Austin Wintory, Composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

WINNER: ‘Abraham’s Daughter’ (from ‘The Hunger Games’) – T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)

‘Learn Me Right’ (from ‘Brave’) – Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

‘Let Me Be Your Star’ (from ‘Smash’) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)

‘Man Or Muppet’ (from ‘The Muppets’) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)

‘Safe & Sound’ (from ‘The Hunger Games’) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

 

Best Recording Package

WINNER: ‘Biophilia’ – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)

‘Boys & Girls’ – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)

‘Charmer’ – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (Aimee Mann)

‘Love This Giant’ – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

‘Swing Lo Magellan’ – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’ (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

‘Go Fly A Kite’ – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)

‘Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)’ – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

‘Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition’ – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)

WINNER: ‘Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection’ – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

‘The Absence’ – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)

‘Ashes & Fire’ – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)

WINNER: ‘The Goat Rodeo Sessions’ – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

‘Love Is A Four Letter Word’ – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)

‘Slingshot’ – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

WINNER: Dan Auerbach

Jeff Bhasker

Diplo

Markus Dravs

Salaam Remi

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

‘In My Mind (Axwell Remix)’ – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)

‘Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)’ – Photek, Remixer (Moby)

‘Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix)’ Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83)

WINNER: ‘Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)’ – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

‘The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)’ – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

 

Short Form Music Video

‘Houdini – Foster The People’ | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer

‘No Church In The Wild’ – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer

‘Bad Girls’ – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer

WINNER: ‘We Found Love’ – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

‘Run Boy Run’ – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

 

Long Form Music Video

WINNER: ‘Big Easy Express’ – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers

‘Bring Me Home – Live 2011′ – Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers

‘Radio Music Society’ – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer

‘Get Along’ – Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers

‘From The Sky Down’ – U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

Best of the Web

More From Around the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://diffuser.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on Diffuser.fm quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Please solve this simple math problem to prove that you are a real person.

Register on Diffuser.fm quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!